High-end eMTB motor and frame detail in dramatic chiaroscuro lighting

Boutique eMTB & MTB Frames, Est. 2026

TGI

CYCLING

44.4656° N
72.6874° W
SCROLL TO EXPLORE
↓

001 The Collection

ENGINEERED
FOR THE APEX

Each model in our collection is hand-selected and tuned to deliver surgical precision on the trail. Select a model to view its frame kit and build options.

PARATU CP - eMTB side profile
weightFrame Kit
torque90 Nm
batteryMaxon Drive
travel160 mm
2 Options

PARATU CP

Starting at $6,589

View Options →
IUHU CP - MTB side profile
weightFrame Kit
torqueN/A
batteryN/A
travel160 mm
2 Options

IUHU CP

Starting at $3,179

View Options →
UNNO MITH - eMTB side profile
weightFrame Kit
torque130 Nm
battery800 Wh
travel170/160 mm
2 Options

UNNO MITH

$7,195

View Options →
UNNO HORN - MTB side profile
weightFrame Kit
torqueN/A
batteryN/A
travel110 mm
2 Options

UNNO HORN

$7,695

View Options →

OEM Component Partners

maxon BIKEDRIVE logo
maxon BIKEDRIVEeMTB Motor
RockShox logo
RockShoxSuspension
DVO logo
DVOSuspension
SRAM logo
SRAMDrivetrain & Brakes
e*thirteen logo
e*thirteenDrivetrain & Wheels

002 The Fleet

THREE PLATFORMS.
ONE PHILOSOPHY.

A side-by-side look at every platform we carry. Two electric, one pure pedal. Same obsession with geometry, kinematics, and ride feel.

001eMTB

DIRTLAB Paratu CP

From $6,589

Travel160 mm
FrameCarbon Monocoque
DriveMaxon BIKEDRIVE AIR S
Torque90 Nm
Battery400 Wh
Weight18.3 kg
DisciplineEnduro / All-Mountain
Explore Platform
002MTB

DIRTLAB Iuhu CP

From $3,179

Travel160 mm
FrameCarbon Monocoque
DrivePure Pedal
Torque—
Battery—
Weight13.2 kg
DisciplineEnduro / All-Mountain
Explore Platform
003eMTB

UNNO Mith

From $7,195

Travel170 / 160 mm
FrameT700/T1000 Carbon
DriveAvinox M2S
Torque130 Nm
Battery800 Wh
Weight21.9 kg
DisciplineEnduro / Gravity
Explore Platform
Electric AssistPure Pedal·Travel bar scaled to 170 mm max

Field Footage — In Motion

002 The Maxon BIKEDRIVE AIR S

Engineered in Switzerland

THE LIGHTEST
FULL POWER
eMTB MOTOR

Swiss precision engineered for riders who refuse to compromise. The same drives that power NASA Mars rovers, now propelling you up the trail. No rubber-band lag, no artificial surging, no compromise.

2kg

Motor Weight

90Nm

Torque

620W

Peak Power

<65dB

Noise Level

⚖

SWISS PRECISION

Designed and built in Obwalden, Switzerland. Every component held to aerospace tolerances — the same drives powering NASA Mars rovers since 1997.

⚡

LIGHTEST IN CLASS

At 2 kg, it undercuts every competitor mid-drive by over 600 g. You feel the difference on every climb — full power without the penalty.

⚙

CONCENTRIC DESIGN

The motor wraps around the bottom bracket axle, preserving a perfect chainline and a narrow Q-factor for a natural pedal stroke.

🔇

WHISPER QUIET

Under 65 dB at full load. On the trail, you hear your tires and the wind — not your motor. Silence engineered, not muted.

“Whether you are trail-surfing on the way down, you don't hear a thing. You hear the trail, not the motor.”

Ludwig Dohl/emtb-test.com · @ridebetterbikes

On the CP platform's mechanical quietness — no pedal kickback, a hushed drivetrain. Applies identically to the pedal-only Iuhu CP.

The Decision

WHY WE
CHOSE MAXON

When we set out to build our eMTB, one principle was non-negotiable: it must ride like a real mountain bike. That meant the motor had to disappear. No rubber-band pedal lag, no artificial surging, no extra 3 kg hanging off the bottom bracket.

Maxon has spent 60+ years building precision motors for the most demanding environments on Earth — and beyond. Their drives are on every NASA Mars rover since Sojourner. The BIKEDRIVE AIR S brings that same obsessive engineering to the trail. At 2 kg, it is the lightest mid-drive motor on the market. When you stop pedalling, assist cuts within milliseconds. Power when you want it, silence when you don't.

Support Levels

FOUR LEVELS. PICK WHAT YOU NEED.

0No support

Level 0

System on, motor off. Ride entirely under your own power, no resistance.

ILow power

Level I

Range-focused. Gentle, natural support that maximizes battery life.

IIMedium power

Level II

Balanced. The everyday-trail level, responsive on climbs, efficient all day.

IIIHigh power

Level III

Climb-focused. Maximum support. The full system peak: 90 Nm / 620 W / 400%.

System Breakdown

MAXON BIKEDRIVE AIR S COMPONENTS

Motor

Mid-drive, concentric

90 Nm torque, 620 W peak, 2 kg, < 65 dB noise

Internal Battery

400 Wh lithium-ion

Integrated in the downtube, ~2.0 kg, invisible from the outside

Range Extender

250 Wh auxiliary

Bottle-cage mounted, hot-swappable, ~1.3 kg, 650 Wh combined

HMI / Remote

POWERTAB bar remote

Minimal + / - control, switch levels on the fly

Connectivity

Bluetooth LE / ANT+

Pairs with GPS watches and bike computers, BIKEDRIVE Connect app

Gear Sensor

Integrated shift detection

Motor pauses for the drivetrain, clean shifts under load

Certification

EN 15194 (EU pedelec)

EU-legal 250 W nominal · 400% assist peak

US Compliance

US Class 1 compliant

20 mph assist limit · under 750 W · approved for non-motorized trails · always check state & local regulations

System Weight

Engine system

3.7 kg — motor + battery + HMI + crankset

Editor's Best

Best eMTB
Motor 2026

2026 Motor Group Test

E-MOUNTAINBIKE · Lars Engmann · 29.12.2025

“On the trail, the maxon AIR S feels like a light-assist motor on steroids — thanks to its linear power delivery, the ride experience remains very natural, and yet provides the extra boost you need.”
E-MOUNTAINBIKE MagazineMaxon BIKEDRIVE AIR S Test · Lars Engmann · 29.12.2025

Pair with the BIKEDRIVE Connect App

Field Footage / maxon AIR S in Motion

Source / maxonbikedrive.com

MAXON BIKEDRIVE AIR S, CERTIFIED FOR THE PARATU CP

003 K-Volve Kinematics

K-VOLVE
KINEMATICS

The Paratu CP and Iuhu CP Concentric Pivot geometry is tuned for consistent anti-squat across the gear range, minimising pedal bob without a platform damper or lockout. The suspension stays active while climbing without sacrificing efficiency.

97.3%

At Sag

34/28t, primary climbing gear

115%+

Small Cog

34/10t, high-speed pedalling

~72%

Large Cog

34/50t, granny gear climbing

38.7%

At Bottom

Steep decline through travel

"The anti-squat curve is textbook-perfect, high enough to eliminate pedal bob without a lockout, but shaped so the suspension stays active over obstacles. You get the pedalling efficiency of a locked-out shock with the traction of a fully open one."

Fil Palmer, kinematic analyst · @ebikeitalia6832

How Anti-Squat Works

Anti-squat describes how effectively chain tension counteracts suspension compression under pedalling load. At 100%, the chain force exactly cancels the squat force. The suspension neither compresses nor extends under pedal input.

The Paratu CP sits at 97.3% at sag with 34/28t: the geometry does the bob-control work that on other bikes must be done by compression damping. LSC stays at 2-3 clicks or fully open. The coarse compression circuit on a budget shock is never exercised in the regime where it fails.

The eMTB Advantage

The Maxon BikeDrive Air S delivers up to 90 Nm of continuous torque through the drivetrain. Without near-100% anti-squat, this torque would continuously compress the rear suspension.

90 NmDriven forward, not into its own travel. The concentric pivot at the motor/BB axis maintains high AS across the eMTB gearing range.

Anti-Squat Through Travel

010–76 mm

Climbing Zone

Anti-squat stays above 65%. Chain tension nearly balances squat force. The suspension absorbs every small input while the drivetrain feels rigid. The bike climbs like a hardtail with active traction.

0276–165 mm

Descending Zone

Anti-squat drops from 65% to 38.7%. The chain no longer balances the squat force and the suspension opens fully for impact absorption. You aren't pedalling here, so low AS is correct. Climbing machine becomes impact absorber.

Anti-Rise & Braking Kinematics

CALM ON THE BRAKES.
QUIET ON THE CLIMB.

Brake late and hard into a steep, loose chute and the bike stays planted, no skipping, no pitching you over the bars. Anti-rise is held near 49% at sag and trends lower toward bottom-out, so braking forces neither lock the rear solid nor jack it down under you.

49.1%

At Sag

Braking force counter-balance

<100%

Throughout

Sub-100% across full travel

3.0–3.5°

Pedal Kickback

Crank rotation under impact

~2%

Progression

Near-linear leverage curve

Anti-Rise

How braking forces load the suspension. Kept sub-100% throughout so the rear never jacks down or locks solid under hard braking. The chassis holds its attitude instead of pitching forward.

Axle Path

The arc the rear wheel travels. Rearward early to absorb square-edge hits rather than hanging up on them. The wheel moves up and back through obstacles instead of fighting them.

Leverage Curve

Near-linear with roughly 2% progression so grip and support stay consistent through the stroke. Easy to tune with air or coil without fighting a ramp-up that changes the feel mid-travel.

Pedal Kickback

Held to 3.0 to 3.5 degrees so square hits do not yank the cranks back under your feet. Low enough that impacts stay off your feet, even deep in the travel.

Gearing Effect

RatioAS at SagUse Case
34/50t~72%Steep technical climbing, lowest gear
34/34t~90%Moderate climbing
34/28t97.3%Primary climbing gear, most used
34/21t~108%Fast rolling / mild climbing
34/10t115%+High-speed pedalling, flat / downhill

The bike self-adjusts: harder gears (where more power is applied) produce higher anti-squat, a consequence of concentric pivot placement.

Competitor Comparison

BikeASLockout?
Paratu CP97.3%No
6-bar linkage (160mm eMTB)~100%No
4-bar Horst (170mm, 2026)~96%Recommended
VPP (160mm)~92%Recommended
Alt. concentric pivot (160mm)~100%No
Dual-link VPP (180mm premium)~95–100%Recommended

004 / Carbon Construction

CARBON
CONSTRUCTION.

T700/T800 monocoque carbon fiber frames engineered for the precise balance of stiffness, compliance, and durability that serious mountain biking demands.

T700 / T800

Carbon Grade

1,900 g

Frame Weight*

100%

Monocoque

Carbon Fiber Grades

THE RIGHT FIBER IN THE RIGHT PLACE.

T700 provides the structural backbone, high tensile strength, proven durability, excellent fatigue resistance. T800 is strategically placed in high-stress zones where its higher modulus delivers additional stiffness without weight penalty. A frame made entirely from the stiffest carbon would ride like a jackhammer; one made entirely from compliant fiber would flex under power. The art is in the blend.

T700 Carbon

Tensile Strength4,900 MPa
Tensile Modulus230 GPa
Role
Primary structure
Character
Strong, durable, forgiving
Where Used
Majority of frame

T800 Carbon

Tensile Strength5,490 MPa
Tensile Modulus294 GPa
Role
Targeted reinforcement
Character
Stiffer, lighter, precise
Where Used
BB area, head tube, pivots

Monocoque Construction

Every carbon frame is built as a single-piece monocoque shell. Unlike tube-to-lug construction where separate tubes are bonded into lugs (introducing potential failure points), a monocoque frame is laid up as one continuous structure inside a precision mold. No bonded joints in the main triangle.

Carbon plies wrap continuously around the bottom bracket, through the downtube, up the seat tube, and around the head tube. The result is lighter, stiffer, and more durable than bonded alternatives, with finer control over flex characteristics.

Directional Layup Engineering

STIFF IN ONE AXIS. COMPLIANT IN ANOTHER.

Carbon's defining advantage over metal is directional control. In aluminum or titanium the material is equally stiff in every direction. Carbon plies can be oriented to be stiff in one axis and compliant in another — tuning ride quality zone by zone. The BB is engineered for maximum stiffness so every watt transfers into forward motion; the seatstays are deliberately compliant, absorbing trail chatter for grip and reduced fatigue.

Bottom Bracket

100%

Maximum stiffness

Head Tube

90%

Very high stiffness

Downtube

80%

High stiffness

Top Tube

55%

Moderate compliance

Seatstays

40%

Tuned compliance

Chainstays

65%

Stiff laterally, compliant vertically

Manufacturing Process

FROM PRE-PREG TO FINISHED FRAME.

01

PATTERN CUTTING

Pre-preg carbon sheets CNC-cut to exact ply shapes. Each frame uses 200+ individual plies, each with a specific fiber orientation (0°, 45°, 90°) optimized for its position in the layup.

02

HAND LAYUP

Plies laid into precision aluminum molds by hand, following a strict schedule that defines the exact sequence, orientation, and overlap of every ply. Where the frame's ride character is determined. Every hand-layup is conducted at our Taiwan facility — by trained carbon technicians whose craft is the foundation of frame quality.

03

BLADDER MOLDING

An internal bladder inflates under pressure inside the mold, compacting the carbon plies against the walls. Eliminates voids and ensures uniform fiber density.

04

AUTOCLAVE CURE

The mold enters an autoclave at controlled temperature and pressure. Epoxy resin cures over several hours, cross-linking into a rigid matrix that locks the fibers in position permanently.

05

CNC MACHINING

After demolding, pivot holes, headtube faces, bottom bracket threads, and cable routing ports are CNC-machined to tight tolerances for reliable component fitment.

06

QC & FINISH

Each frame undergoes ultrasonic inspection for internal defects, dimensional verification on a surface plate, and visual inspection under controlled lighting — then painted, clear-coated, and graphics applied.

Available FinishesRaw UD GlossRaw UD Matte

We recommend the Raw UD finish with a clearcoat — the protective coat lets the unidirectional carbon layers show through, exposing the fiber orientation that defines the frame's character.

005 S-Volve Sizing

SIZE EVOLUTION
NOT SIZE BY HEIGHT

Where most brands assign a size by height alone, S-Volve starts with reach (the horizontal distance from the bottom bracket to the head tube) and builds outward. The result is a system where every rider, regardless of torso length, arm span, or inseam, finds the frame that fits their body, not just their height.

Why Standard Sizing Fails

Conventional S / M / L by rider height is a blunt instrument. Two riders of identical height may have very different torso-to-leg ratios, arm lengths, or style preferences. A long-torso rider on a Medium by height finds the reach too short; a short-torso rider on the same Medium finds it too long. Height is a proxy, not a measurement. S-Volve replaces it with reach-based sizing, cross-referenced with rider proportions and intended style.

The Three DIRTLAB Sizes

SSmall

Shorter reach for quick, responsive handling. Suited to riders in the shorter height range or shorter-torso proportions who prefer a more upright, agile position. Pairs well with a shorter stem and wide bars.

MMedium

The benchmark size, designed around the most common combination of rider proportions and trail demands. A balanced reach that works equally well on technical descents and sustained climbs. The most versatile of the three sizes.

LLarge

Extended reach for taller riders or those who prefer a more stretched, low-and-long position. More stability at speed; suits longer torsos. Works best with a short to zero-rise stem and bars set at a comfortable width.

RA Reach Adjust. Closing the Size Gaps.

Every frame is compatible with the RA Reach Adjust headset system. RA shifts the front axle path by ±5 mm in the horizontal plane without affecting head angle, stack, or any other geometry variable, giving two positions on any frame size.

RA is a mechanical headset. No spacers, no stem angle changes, no bar adjustments. Set once during build; it does not move.

Six Fitting Positions

S−
S+
M−
M+
L−
L+

No such thing as "between sizes." Every rider has a position.

View Geometry Charts

S-Volve × G-Volve

G-Volve sets the angles and proportions of the frame; S-Volve matches you to the right frame size within that geometry. A correctly sized frame running G-Volve geometry feels balanced, planted and confidence-inspiring at both ends of the speed range. An incorrectly sized frame, even with perfect geometry, will not.

Unsure which size is right for you? Send your measurements, riding style and goals before you order. Getting the size right is the most important decision you will make about your frame.

Get Sizing Advice

006 / Range Intelligence

HOW FAR CAN A
PARATU CP TAKE YOU?

Predictions calibrated from real GPS-logged rides — 7+ activities, 175+ km of climbing, two riders with completely different styles. This is field data, not lab numbers.

▾
▾
▾

20 / 60 / 20 — the everyday baseline

30km
1000m

Climb Capability, Mixed Field Data

BatteryWorstLikelyBest
400 Wh only1,815 m1,882 m1,960 m
400 + 250 Wh RE2,949 m3,058 m3,185 m

Verdict

GREENComfortable — healthy reserve.
Wh Needed303
Battery Available400 Wh
Reserve24%

Max Range

34.9km

Max Climb

1,920m

Estimates scale from the Wörgl calibration anchor. Real range varies with rider weight, cadence, temperature & support tuning.

007 / The Biomechanic Lab

Extreme macro of cyclist foot engaging clipless pedal mechanism
Accuracy

±0.5mm

Duration

90 min

Data Points

2,400+

YOUR BODY
IS THE ENGINE

Our Biomechanic Lab uses motion-capture technology and pressure analytics to engineer the perfect interface between rider and bike. This is not a fitting — it's a calibration.

01

POSTURAL ANALYSIS

3D skeletal mapping and flexibility assessment

02

PRESSURE MAPPING

Dynamic saddle and pedal load distribution

03

CLEAT ALIGNMENT

Sub-millimeter cleat positioning for power transfer

04

COCKPIT CALIBRATION

Stem, bar width, and lever reach optimization

Coming in 2027

THE BIOMECHANIC LAB OPENS IN 2027 — JOIN THE WAITLIST BELOW TO BE NOTIFIED WHEN BOOKINGS GO LIVE.

Join the waitlist

008 / Trail Advocacy

POWER LIMIT
GUIDANCE

Not all eMTBs are created equal, and not all are welcome on the same trails. Class 1 defines the benchmark for backcountry access: pedal-assist only, with motor support ceasing the instant you exceed 20 mph (32 km/h). No throttle. No loopholes. Just measured, human-amplified effort.

Max Assisted Speed

20 mph

32 km/h ceiling

Assist Mode

Pedal-Actuated

No throttle

Motor Output

Ceases

At threshold

Trail Access

Widest

Of all eMTB classes

The Paratu CP eMTB operates strictly within the Class 1 envelope — the Maxon BIKEDRIVE AIR S delivers its full torque only while you pedal and cuts cleanly at the 20 mph threshold. This is not a limitation. It is the contract that keeps singletrack open to eMTBs. Suggested power limits are not bureaucracy; they are the line between access and closure. Honor the class, and land managers, state forests, and volunteer networks can advocate for continued access with confidence. Exceed it, and the gate closes for everyone.

THE STEWARDSHIP
PLEDGE

Every TGI Cycling build carries a commitment that extends beyond the rider. We pledge to build within Class 1 limits, to educate every owner on responsible eMTB use, and to give back to the trails that give us everything.

01BUILD TO CLASS 1

Every Paratu CP eMTB leaves the workshop tuned to honor the 20 mph assist ceiling. Full torque only while you pedal, clean cutoff above the line.

02RIDE WITH RESTRAINT

Yield to non-motorized trail users, protect wet and thawing singletrack, and stay on designated routes. Speed you don't use is access you keep.

03GIVE BACK TO THE TRAILS

A donation to the Vermont Mountain Bike Association (VMBA) is embedded in every eMTB sale, funding trail building, maintenance, and advocacy across the state.

04ADVOCATE FOR ACCESS

Support land-use policy and legislation that preserves responsible Class 1 eMTB access on public trails for generations to come.

Embedded Donation

$50 of every Paratu CP eMTB sale supports VMBA trail programs.

Riders may add a personal contribution at checkout. 100% routed to the Vermont Mountain Bike Association for trail building, maintenance, and access advocacy statewide.

Visit VMBA

Knowledge Base

FREQUENTLY
ASKED
QUESTIONS

Everything you need to know about our frames, the Maxon system, shipping, and warranty. Can't find your answer?

Contact us directly →

Ordering & Payment

Shipping & Delivery

Warranty & Service

White Papers & Technical Resources

eMTB & Maxon Motor

FOX RACING
EXT SUSPENSION
SKRATCH LABS
SCHWALBE MTB TIRES
NOBL WHEELS
ONEUP COMPONENTS
FOX RACING
EXT SUSPENSION
SKRATCH LABS
SCHWALBE MTB TIRES
NOBL WHEELS
ONEUP COMPONENTS
FOX RACING
EXT SUSPENSION
SKRATCH LABS
SCHWALBE MTB TIRES
NOBL WHEELS
ONEUP COMPONENTS